Go to ...
Ipswich24 Magazine on YouTubeRSS Feed

23rd April 2019

Suffolk Show Programme: Day 2, Thurs 2nd June


All Events are subject to change

Day 2 – Thursday 2 June 2011

The Ipswich Building Society Grand Ring
7.30am Ridden Skewbald & Piebald
9.45am Show Jumping – The Accumulator
11.00am Coaching Parade, Horn Blowing & Cock Horse Competitions
11.50am The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry Final
12.25pm Heavy Horse Trade Turnouts – Singles
1.25pm Military Display
2.25pm Parade of Hounds – Eastern Counties Minkhounds & Thurlow Hounds
2.40pm Grand Parade
3.20pm Show Jumping – The International Stairway, supported by the British Showjumping Business Partnership
5.30pm National Anthem
The President’s Ring (// denotes a split ring)
8.15am Shires // Percherons
10.45am Heavy Horse Young Handlers
11.30am Sheep Dogs
12.00 noon Parade of Hounds – Eastern Counties Minkhounds & Thurlow Hounds
12.20pm Shetland Pony Grand National
12.50pm Heavy Horse Agricultural Turnouts – Singles
1.35pm Sheep Dogs at Work
2.20pm Heavy Horse Obstacle Driving – Singles
2.55pm Suffolk Gun Dogs
3.30pm Shetland Pony Grand National
4.00pm Heavy Horse Turnout Championship
4.30pm Suffolk Show Supreme In-Hand Horse or Pony Championship
The ECR Properties Light Horse Ring
8.00am Show Jumping – The 1.25m Open Championship
A
10.00am Ridden Cobs
12noon Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse
B
11.00am Ridden Arabs
1.30pm Vintage Tractors
2.30pm Inter-Hunt Relay
The Working Hunter Ring
8.00am Working Hunter Ponies
1.30pm Working Show Horse
2.45pm Ridden Irish Draught
The Nacton Ring
8.00am In-Hand Hunters
10.45am Ridden Hacks
12.15pm In-Hand Hacks & Riding Horses
2.00pm In-Hand Sport Horse
The Levington Ring
8.00am In-Hand Arabs
10.30am In-Hand Skewbald & Piebald
1.00pm In-Hand Irish Draught
2.00pm Donkeys
The Foxhall Ring
8.00am In-Hand Lusitanos
9.30am In-Hand Foreign Breeds
10.45am Ridden Lusitanos
12.15pm Ridden Foreign Breeds
1.15pm Lusitano Parade Horse
2.00pm Side-Saddle – Classical & Equitation
The Bucklesham Ring
8.30am Cattle Judging – Holstein Young Breeders’ Calf Show
8.45am Cattle Judging – Inter-Breed Championships
11.00am Cattle Judging – Beef & Dairy Cattle Young Handler Competitions
12noon Cattle Judging – Heifer Sweepstake
1.30pm Equine Judging – Ridden Cleveland Bay
2.15pm Lusitano Display
3.20pm Cattle Parade & Prize Giving
Sheep Rings
9.00am Inter-Breed Sheep Championship
Followed by Young Handler Competitions
General
Horse Shoeing Competitions at intervals throughout the day
Suffolk Skills Competitions at intervals throughout the day
Pig Young Handler Classes – time to be confirmed
8.30am Flower Show Opens
9.30am Judging – Pedigree Pig Championship, BPA Pig and Young Pig of the Year Classes and Pairs Classes
10.00am Judging – Vintage Stationary Engines – Farminanglia
1.00pm Stockmen’s Competition

More Stories From Ipswich News

About