Go to ...

Ipswich24 Magazine on YouTubeRSS Feed

16th February 2019

Suffolk Show 2012: Day Two CANCELLED


Day 2 – Friday 8 June 2012

This is the provisional line-up for Day One please note all events subject to change.

The Ipswich Building Society Grand Ring
7.30am BSPA RIHS Ridden Skewbald & Piebald
9.45am Show Jumping – The Accumulator
11.35am Coaching Parade, Horn Blowing & Cock Horse Competitions
12.25pm Heavy Horse Trade Turnouts – Singles
1.25pm Military Display
2.25pm Parade of Hounds
2.40pm Grand Parade
3.20pm Show Jumping – The International Stairway, supported by the British Showjumping Business Partnership
5.30pm National Anthem

The President’s Ring (// denotes a split ring)
8.15am Shires // Percherons
10.45am Heavy Horse Young Handlers
11.30am Sheep Dogs
12.00pm Parade of Hounds
12.20pm Shetland Pony Grand National
12.50pm Heavy Horse Agricultural Turnouts – Singles
1.35pm Sheep Dogs at Work
2.20pm Heavy Horse Obstacle Driving – Singles
2.55pm Suffolk Gun Dogs
3.30pm Shetland Pony Grand National
4.00pm Heavy Horse Turnout Championship
4.30pm Suffolk Show Supreme In-Hand Horse or Pony Championship

The Trinity Ring
8.00am Show Jumping – The 1.25m Open Championship

A
10.00am Ridden Cobs
12noon Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse

B
10.30am Ridden Arabs
1.30pm Vintage Tractors
2.30pm Inter-Hunt Relay
3.45pm Ridden Skewbald & Piebald

The Ingleton Group Working Hunter Ring
8.00am Working Hunter Ponies
1.00pm Ridden Sport Horse
3.15pm Working Show Horse

The Nacton Ring
8.00am RIdden Hacks
9.45am In-Hand Hunters
11.45am In-Hand Irish Draught
1.00pm In-Hand Sport Horse
3.15pm Flat RIdden Sport Horse

The Levington Ring
8.00am In-Hand Arabs
9.45am In-Hand Hacks & Riding Horses
11.15am In-Hand Skewbald & Piebald
2.00pm Donkeys

The Foxhall Ring
8.00am In-Hand Lusitanos
9.30am In-Hand Foreign Breeds
10.30am Ridden Lusitanos
12.30pm Ridden Foreign Breeds
1.15pm Riding Horses
3.00pm RIdden Irish Draught

The Bucklesham Ring
8.30am Cattle Judging – Holstein Young Breeders’ Calf Show
8.45am Cattle Judging – Inter-Breed Championships
11.00am Cattle Judging – Beef, Dairy & Red Poll Cattle Young Handler Competitions
12noon Cattle Judging – Heifer Sweepstake
1.30pm Equine Judging – Lusitano Parade Horse
3.20pm Cattle Parade & Prize Giving

Sheep Rings
9.00am Inter-Breed Sheep Championship
Followed by
Young Handler Competitions

General
Horse Shoeing Competitions at intervals throughout the day
Suffolk Skills Competitions at intervals throughout the day
Pig Young Handler Classes – time to be confirmed
8.30am Flower Show Opens
9.30am Judging – Pedigree Pig Championship, BPA Pig and Young Pig of the Year Classes and Pairs Classes
10.00am Judging – Vintage Stationary Engines – Farminanglia
1.00pm Stockmen’s Competition

More Stories From Ipswich News

About