Go to ...
Ipswich24 Magazine on YouTubeRSS Feed

Breaking News

19th July 2019

Suffolk Show 2012: Day One Programme


Day 1 – Thursday 7 June 2012
This is the provisional line-up for Day One please note all events subject to change.

The Ipswich Building Society Grand Ring
8.30am Show Jumping – The Speed Derby
9.35am The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (122cms)
10.15am Heavy Horse Turnouts – Teams
11.00am Show Jumping – The Two Star International Trial
1.25pm The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (148cms)
2.00pm Military Display
2.45pm Coaching
3.45pm Parade of Hounds
4.00pm Grand Parade
4.45pm Heavy Horse Turnouts – Pairs
5.45pm The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry Final
6.20pm Show Jumping – The Ride & Drive

The President’s Ring
8.30am Suffolk Horses
1.15pm Shetland Pony Grand National
1.45pm In-Hand Harness Horse
2.30pm Suffolk Gun Dogs
3.15pm Parade of Hounds
3.30pm Ridden Heavy Horse
4.15pm Shetland Pony Grand National
4.45pm Classical Ladies Side-Saddle & Side-Saddle Equitation
6.00pm Heavy Horse Obstacle Driving – Pairs

The Trinity Ring
8.00am Ridden Hunters – Weight Classes
10.00am Ladies & Small Hunters
11.30am Private Driving
2.15pm Vintage Tractors
3.00pm Trade & Vintage Vehicles
4.30pm Pleasure Driving
5.15pm Show Jumping – The Horse & Hound Foxhunter First Round

The Ingleton Group Working Hunter Ring
7.30am M&M Novice Working Hunter Ponies, followed by the M&M Working Hunter Ponies
Not before 3.45pm

Working Hunters
4.45pm Novice Working Hunters

The Nacton Ring
7.30am Ridden/Show Ponies
10.45am Show Hunter Ponies
1.15pm Breeding Ponies
2.15pm In-Hand Show Hunter Ponies
3.00pm Ridden Mountain & Moorland

The Levington Ring
7.30am In-Hand Welsh (Sections A & B)
10.00am In-Hand Connemara & New Forest
11.30am In-Hand Welsh (Sections C & D)
1.00pm In-Hand Dartmoor & Exmoor
3.00pm In-Hand Mountain & Moorland Championship and Special Best In-Hand Pony
4.15pm Ridden Cleveland Bay

The Foxhall Ring
7.30am In-Hand Dales, Fell & Highland
8.45am In-Hand Shetland
10.15am First Ridden Mountain & Moorland
11.45am Olympia Ridden Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland
12.30pm Olympia Ridden Connemara & New Forest
1.30pm Olympia Ridden Dales, Fell & Highland
3.15pm Olympia Ridden Welsh
5.15pm Olympia Ridden M&M Championship

The Bucklesham Ring
8.00am Cattle Judging – Holstein (Ring 1); Red Poll (Ring 2); Commercial (Ring 3); Any Other Dairy Breed (Ring 4); British Simmental (Ring 5); South Devon (Ring 6); Jersey (Ring 7)
10.15am Cattle Judging – Any Other Pure Beef Breed (Ring 4); British Limousin (Ring 7)
10.45am Cattle Judging – Aberdeen Angus (Ring 7);
11.00am Cattle Judging – Hereford (Ring 6); British Limousin (Ring 7)
11.15am Cattle Judging – Longhorn (Ring 1)
11.30am Cattle Judging – Highland (Ring 5)
Not before 1.45pm

Equine Judging – In-Hand & Ridden Veterans

Sheep Rings
8.30am Suffolk; Hampshire Down; Texel; Southdown; Other Native Breeds; Norfolk Horn
10.45am Longwool
11.00am Continental Breeds; Charollais
11.30am Jacob
12.15pm Wensleydale

General
Horse Shoeing Competitions at intervals throughout the day
Suffolk Skills Competitions at intervals throughout the day
6.45am Judging – Dairy Goats (Udder Inspection)
7.00am Judging – Flower Arrangement Classes
8.00am Judging – Flower Show Trade Exhibits
8.30am Judging – Tradestands
9.00am Judging – Commercial Pigs (followed by the Pig Auction); Model Gardens Competition
10.00am Judging – Dairy & Boer Goats; Inventive Farmer Competition & What’s New in Farming Equipment
10.30am Flower Show Opens
11.30am Judging – Commercial Sheep & Butchers’ Lambs
2.15pm Presentations of Long Service Awards; Presentation of Suffolk YFC Valuation Competition
2.30pm Judging – Pedigree Pigs
6.30pm Evening Entertainment

More Stories From Ipswich News

About